Monday, February 2, 2015

First Baptism In This Area - Still no bandwidth to send photos... maybe next week.

Awww what a week. Friday was great..our first baptism(and i believe the first in this area) and it was hilarious. Because this boy is just a little a different. He doesnt talk much and is super reserved. And we told him the water would be warm..buuuuut the boiler here like usual didnt work and the people with callings to fill the font don't really do it haha sooo we had to do it in really really cold water. And well there was a member family who was baptizing their daughter before our baptism. But we taught the little girl and the father needed us to baptize her.  So my companion gets in there with her and she does not want to go under. But they try anyway and she doesnt go all the way and gets water up her nose and starts to cry and scream and well they postponed her baptism.  And well our poor boy sees all of this and we just had to coax and coax and finally got him in the water.  And as soon as he came out..he ran out of that font hahaha..ohhh was so proud of him..and the experience because I did not want to postpone that baptism at ALL.
And well as for our other investigators that said they were coming to church..not ONE came and that stinks.  But we are looking to future and looking for more people, and working with the ones that we have that are good. 
As a representative of Jesus Christ I get to do a lot of things I haven't ever done.  One of those things is that pretty much all sensitive and personal information and problems we know.  And its just cool to know that we can more effectively help people.  Like we ask people if they have problems with commandments or things like that..and I dont know we just are able to help people more in this position we are in.
We are still using potatoes for computers so I can't send pictures..but I have them and want to send them.  Next week hopefully. 
Oh! I have a special secret recipe for my breakfast oatmeal every morning.

Oats(how much to put..depends on how good will the food be at lunch today)
Brown sugar(from an excompanion)
Honey(same companion)
Spoonful of peanut butter(crunchy for texture)
Water with the oats.. later milk and all the other stuff.

Ohh baby I get hungry just thinking about that breakfest!;)

Hmmm well everything is tranquilo here for the most part.  Hope everything is great in your homes... I love you all! I know a lot of missionaries send scriptures in their emails... I'm just gonna challenge you to read the Book of Mormon. It is one of the best things you can do daily. 
Maybe ill share a piece of doctrine new that I learn every week...
This week: The telestial kingdom isn't literally Hell..but it will be a personal Hell for man because he understands that there is so much glory and potential that he didn't achieve and never will be able too. 
With that..I invite you to REPENT!!!
Haha I love missionary's stuff like that. Like our leaders when we make a tiny error like forget something say ``Elder...we invite you to return to your home`` hhahaha ahhh its actually really funny maybe you just have to be here. buuuut you are all great people..stay on the safe path of the gospel of Jesus Christ and we won't have to worry about that^
Spanish is still a process haha but i'm loving it!  Love you all!

Elder Smith

No comments:

Post a Comment